Tuesday, June 25, 2024
HomeSportsRugby Africa 7s schedule

Rugby Africa 7s schedule

The Rugby Africa 7s is an annual event that serves as the African continental championship in the sevens version of the game of rugby union.

It doubles up this year as the African qualification tournament for the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris, France.

The winner of the Rugby Africa 7s will earn direct qualification to the Paris 2024 Olympics, while the second and third-placed teams join the second and third placed teams from Asia, Europe, Oceania, North America, and South America in the Final Qualification Tournament set for June 2024 for the 12th and final slot to the Olympics.

The hosts, France, and the top four teams at the close of the 2022–23 World Rugby Sevens Series have secured automatic qualification.

The top two teams from the Rugby Africa 7s will also qualify for the 2024 World Rugby Challenger Series.

A total of 12 teams will play at the 2023 Rugby Africa 7s at the Harare Sports Club in Harare, Zimbabwe, on September 16 and 17.

Pool A: South Africa, Madagascar, Tunisia, and Ivory Coast

Pool B: Kenya, Zambia, Namibia, and Nigeria

Pool C: Uganda, Zimbabwe, Burkina Faso, Algeria

Day One Order Of Play

Saturday 16, 2023 | East African Time indicated (GMT+3)

Zimbabwe v Burkina Faso | 1000

Uganda v Algeria | 1022

Zambia v Namibia | 1044

Kenya v Nigeria | 1106

Madagascar v Tunisia | 1128

South Africa v Ivory Coast | 1150

Zimbabwe v Algeria | 1244

Uganda v Burkina Faso | 1306

Zambia v Nigeria | 1328

Kenya v Namibia | 1350

Madagascar v Ivory Coast | 1412

South Africa v Tunisia | 1434

Burkina Faso v Algeria | 1550

Namibia v Nigeria | 1612

Kenya v Zambia | 1634

Tunisia v Ivory Coast | 1656

South Africa v Madagascar | 1718

Uganda v Zimbabwe | 1740

Day 2, Sunday 17 September 2023

Cup Quarters

QF1 | B1 v Best Third Placed | 1000

QF2 |C1 v A2 | 1022

QF3 |B2 v C2 | 1044

QF4 | A1 v Second Best Third Placed | 1106

9th Place semis

Third Best Third v Third Best Fourth | 1128

Best Fourth Placed v Second Best Fourth | 1150

5th Place Semis

Loser QF1 v Loser QF2 | 1306

Loser QF3 v Loser QF4 | 1328

Cup Semis

Winner QF1 v Winner QF2 | 1350

Winner QF3 v Winner QF4 | 1412

11th Place Playoff

Loser 9th Place semi 1 v Loser 9th Place semi 2 | 1434

9th Place Playoff

Winner 9th Place semi 1 v Winner 9th Place semi 2 | 1456

7th Place Playoff

Loser 5th Place semi 1 v Loser 5th Place semi 2 | 1550

5th Place Playoff

Winner 5th Place semi 1 v Winner 5th Place semi 2 | 1614

Bronze Medal Playoff

Loser Cup semi 1 v Loser Cup semi 2 | 1641

Gold Medal Match

Winner semi 1 v Winner semi 2 | 1718

RELATED ARTICLES

Leave a Reply

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments